Home
 
HOME
DIRECTOR MESSAGE
ABOUT THE ORGANISERS
ARCHIVES
FESTIVAL SCHEDULE
CONTACT US
DOWNLOAD FORMS
 
 
 

7IIFF 5th Edition, 2010

26/01/2010
Time Title of the film Director Country Duration
in Mins.
5.00 p.m to 6.22 p.m Sita Sings The Blues (Ani.)
Avignon, June ‘08 (“Prix Tournage” for Best American Feature Film), France & 8 other prestigious awards
Nina Paley USA 82
INAUGURAL FUNCTION (6.30 p.m to 7.00 p.m)
7.00 p.m to 8.32 p.m Son of A Lion ( F) Berlin Forum, Pusan Film Festival Benjamin Gilmour Australia / Pakistan 92
BREAK
9.00 p.m to 9.30 p.m The Tailor (D) CINEMA EYE HONORS AWARD (New York) WINNER at Play-Doc International Documentary Festival in Tui (Spain) WINNER at Alcances, International Documentary Film Festival in Cadiz (Spain) & 6 other prestigious  awards Oscar Perez Spain 30
27/01/2010
5.00 p.m to 5.40 p.m Who’s Next (D) Prague One World Film Festival, 2002 – Audience Award Lisa Mills USA 40
BREAK

5.50 p.m  to 8.03 p.m

Toba Tek Singh ( SF) Humayunn N A Peerzaada India 40
Up The Yangtze (D) Best Documentary, Taipei Golden Horse Awards, 2008 & 4 other prestigious awards Yung Chang Canada 93
BREAK
8.15 p.m to 09.55 p.m The Home Song Stories (F) 8 wins – Best Director, Best Actress (Joan Chen), Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Original Music Score, Best Production Design and Best Costume Designer – Australian Film Institute Awards Australia's Entry for Best Foreign Film Oscar & 11 other prestigious awards Tony Ayres Australia 99
28/01/2010
5.00 p.m to 6.24 p.m We Want Roses Too (D) 60th Film Festival Locarno – Piazza Grande – Special Event               FOCAL – Best use of Footage in a Feature length Production Alina Marazzi Italy 84
OPEN FORUM 6.30 P.M TO 7.00 P.M
7.00 p.m to 8.36 p.m The Song of Sparrows (F) Silver Bear for Best Actor (Reza Najie), Berlin 2008
 Best Director, Editing Original Score and Makeup, Fajr Film Festival
Majid Majidi Iran 96
BREAK

8.46 p.m to 9.47 p.m

Court Record (Ani.) Best Script (KAFF-Hungary)
Bronze Award (Damascus-Syria) The Best Animated Film in South – Eastern Europe    
Nino Kirtadze Hungary 07
Ask Not (D) Audience Award For Best Film – SPOKANE GLBT FILMS FESTIVAL AWARD Johny Symons USA 54
29/01/2010
5.00 p.m to 6.25 p.m Run (D) 49th International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao 2007 & 4 other prestigious awards Mark Albiston New Zealand 15
Jashn-e-Azadi (D) ( Part – I ) Sanjay Kak India 70
BREAK
6.35 p.m to 7.45 p.m Jashn-e-Azadi (D) ( Part – II ) Sanjay Kak India 70
BREAK
7.55 p.m to 10.10 p.m The Corporation (D) The film was honored with 22 international awards and distinctions Jennifer Abbot and Mark Achbar France 135
30/01/2010
5.00 p.m to 6.18 p.m Rebuilding Hope (D) Jen Marlowe USA 78
CLOSING FUNCTION (6.00 p.m to 7.00 p.m)
7.00 p.m to 8.50 p.m Ahlaam (F)
 ( Closing Film ) Grand Prix Arte Mare Film Festival in Bastia.France 2006 & 3 other prestigious awards
Mohamed Al-Daradji Iran/UK 110
BREAK
9.00 p.m to 10.27 p.m Stolen Childhood (D) Won "Best Feature for Children's Advocacy" at the 2005 Artivist Film Festival in Los Angeles.   Len Moris USA 87
 
   
   
Copyright © 7Islands International Film Festival  |  Since 2006  |  All rights reserved.